Privacy statement 

Privacy statement 

Double R Parts (RR Mobility B.V.), having its registered office at Vaart 8 in 4206CE in Gorinchem (the  Netherlands), is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement. 

Contact details:  

www.doublerparts.com 

Vaart 8  

4206 CE Gorinchem (the Netherlands) 

+31183610186.  

Mr. H. de Jong is the Data Protection Officer of Double R Parts and can be reached at  support@doublerparts.nl. 

Personal data that we process: 

Double R Parts processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you  provide these data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process: 

- first and last name; 

- address details; 

- telephone number; 

- e-mail address; 

- IP address; 

- data on your surfing behaviour across different websites; 

- data about your activities on our website; 

- internet browser and device type; 

- other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this  website, in correspondence and by telephone. 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process: 

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting data on website visitors who are under 16  years of age, unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify  if a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online  activities of their children, in order to prevent data being collected on children without parental  consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent,  please contact us at support@doublerparts.nl, and we will delete this information. 

Purpose and basis of processing your personal data: 

Double R Parts processes your personal data for the following purposes: 

- handling your payment; 

- sending our newsletter and/or advertising leaflet; 

- calling or e-mailing you if this is necessary to provide our services;

- informing you about changes to our services and products; 

- offering you the possibility to create an account; 

- delivering goods and services to you; 

- Double R Parts also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data  that we need for our tax return. 

Automated decision-making: 

Double R Parts does not take decisions on issues that may affect or significantly affect people based  on automated processing. These are decisions made by computer programmes or systems, without  the intervention of a person (for example an employee of Double R Parts). 

How long do we store personal data? 

Double R Parts does not store your personal data longer than strictly necessary to achieve the  purposes for which your data are collected. In certain cases, we are obliged by law to store your  personal data for a certain period of time. Different retention periods can also overlap, in which case  the longest retention period applies. The retention periods may be shortened if you indicate that you  want us to delete your personal data, and we may comply with that request.  

Sharing personal data with third parties: 

Double R Parts does not sell your data to third parties and only provides data to third parties if this is  necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We  enter into a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf in order to  ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Double R Parts remains responsible  for this processing. 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use: 

Double R Parts only uses technical and functional cookies, and analytical cookies that do not infringe  on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone  when you visit this website for the first time. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical  functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and  remember, for example, your preferences. They also enable us to optimise our website. You can  unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores  any cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored via your browser settings 

Inspecting, amending or deleting data: 

You have the right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to  withdraw your consent, if any, for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal  data by Double R Parts and you have the right to data portability. This means that you may request  us to send the personal data we have on you in a computer file to you or another organisation named  by you. You may send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal  data or a request to withdraw your consent or to object to the processing of your personal data to  support@doublerparts.nl. To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you  to send a copy of your identity card along with the request. In this copy, please black out your  passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), 

passport number and citizen service number. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your  request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.  

Double R Parts would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the  national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. Please use the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data: 

Double R Parts takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent  abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the  impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our  customer service or send an email to support@doublerparts.nl.

Google

More about how Google will use personal data when given consent can be found on Google’s Privacy & Terms.

Change consent

Sign up with us

To the dealer signup form

Double R Shop
Double R Shop